Top Public & Private Sector Banks in India

Name of the BankDeposits (in Rs. crs)No. of Offices
Public Sector Banks
Private Sector Banks
Foreign Banks in India
State Bank of India27,06,34422,414
Punjab National Bank6,42,2266,983
Bank of Baroda5,91,3145,467
Canara Bank5,24,7726,212
Bank of India5,20,8545,186
Note: With the merger of Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank with Bank of Baroda, the deposit and branch figures have undergone a change and the same has not been reflected here.
HDFC Bank7,88,7714,787
ICICI Bank5,60,9754,867
Axis Bank4,53,6233,703
Yes Bank2,00,7381,100
Federal Bank1,11,9921,252
Jammu and Kashmir Bank80,006904
Standard Chartered Bank100
Citi Bank35
HSBC26
Deutsche Bank17
DBS Bank12
The above information has been updated from the annual reports of respective banks as on 31 March 2018.